Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

Best Buy Co., Inc.

BBY ✓ COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NYSE · Consumer Cyclicals · Computer & Electronics Retailers ·
USA Large Cap Analyst: HOLD
Last Close
$94.12
▲ +0.24%
Market Cap $19.74B · Vol 648.63K
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
15.63
FWD: 13.25
Market Cap
$19.74B
Large Cap
Div Yield
4.09%
Quarterly dividend
EPS Growth
+5.85%
YoY
RSI (14)
64.54
Momentum
Beta
1.24
vs Market
52W High
$96.53
2.73% below
52W Low
$55.12
70.34% above
Volume
648.63K
Avg 1.01M
P/B
4.59
Price-to-book
ROE
47.26%
Return on equity
Free Float
93.46%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✓ Yes, Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY) stock is Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does BBY pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
+5.63%
1M
+0.97%
3M
+10.44%
6M
+41.34%
YTD
+40.62%
1Y
+13.86%
3Y
+37.04%
5Y
-19.97%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$41.69B
Net Income$1.07B
Revenue Growth (YoY)+3.61%
Gross Margin22.48%
Operating Margin4.21%
Net Profit Margin2.56%
ROE47.26%
ROA · ROIC9.53% · 27.27%
P/E Ratio15.63
Forward P/E (FY1)13.25
PEG Ratio0.73
P/S0.33
P/B4.59
P/FCF10.98
EPS Growth+5.85%
Outstanding Shares209.73M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$88.63
200-Day SMA$74.21
RSI (14)64.54
Beta1.24
52-Week High$96.53
52-Week Low$55.12
Volume Today648.63K
Avg Daily Volume (30D)1.01M
Relative Volume0.64x
Volatility (10D)38.21
Volatility (30D)34.48
Free Float93.46%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate