Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

First Takaful Insurance Company KPSC

FTI.KW ✓ COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
Kuwait Stock Exchange · Financials · Multiline Insurance & Brokers ·
Kuwait Micro Cap Analyst: N/A
Last Close
$1.65
▼ -2.31%
Market Cap $274.83M · Vol 1.12M
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
1,638.71
FWD: N/A
Market Cap
$274.83M
Micro Cap
Div Yield
0.00%
Annual dividend
EPS Growth
N/A
YoY
RSI (14)
3.67
Momentum
Beta
2.83
vs Market
52W High
$2.44
30.92% below
52W Low
$0.42
298.64% above
Volume
1.12M
Avg 6.68M
P/B
2.50
Price-to-book
ROE
13.23%
Return on equity
Free Float
34.19%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✓ Yes, First Takaful Insurance Company KPSC (FTI.KW) stock is Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does FTI.KW pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
-18.72%
1M
-22.80%
3M
+146.60%
6M
+213.58%
YTD
+182.75%
1Y
+160.73%
3Y
+1,082.94%
5Y
+1,016.11%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$171.75K
Net Income$1.95K
Revenue Growth (YoY)N/A
Gross MarginN/A
Operating Margin10.99%
Net Profit Margin1.11%
ROE13.23%
ROA · ROIC0.00% · 0.01%
P/E Ratio1,638.71
Forward P/E (FY1)N/A
PEG Ratio178.35
P/S439.87
P/B2.50
P/FCF20.85
EPS GrowthN/A
Outstanding Shares166.60M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$1.57
200-Day SMA$0.85
RSI (14)3.67
Beta2.83
52-Week High$2.44
52-Week Low$0.42
Volume Today1.12M
Avg Daily Volume (30D)6.68M
Relative Volume0.17x
Volatility (10D)50.09
Volatility (30D)89.80
Free Float34.19%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate