Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

Sensient Technologies Corporation

SXT ✓ COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NYSE · Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals ·
USA Mid Cap Analyst: BUY
Last Close
$130.94
▼ -0.95%
Market Cap $5.57B · Vol 143.72K
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
35.39
FWD: 27.32
Market Cap
$5.57B
Mid Cap
Div Yield
1.24%
Quarterly dividend
EPS Growth
+20.23%
YoY
RSI (14)
56.52
Momentum
Beta
0.83
vs Market
52W High
$138.24
4.38% below
52W Low
$82.90
59.46% above
Volume
143.72K
Avg 129.25K
P/B
3.33
Price-to-book
ROE
12.40%
Return on equity
Free Float
98.64%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✓ Yes, Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) stock is Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does SXT pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
-1.86%
1M
+0.10%
3M
+16.43%
6M
+36.81%
YTD
+39.37%
1Y
+36.82%
3Y
+130.73%
5Y
+36.40%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$1.61B
Net Income$134.49M
Revenue Growth (YoY)+11.55%
Gross Margin33.92%
Operating Margin13.83%
Net Profit Margin8.34%
ROE12.40%
ROA · ROIC8.32% · 8.72%
P/E Ratio35.39
Forward P/E (FY1)27.32
PEG Ratio4.03
P/S2.48
P/B3.33
P/FCF104.17
EPS Growth+20.23%
Outstanding Shares42.56M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$131.88
200-Day SMA$112.78
RSI (14)56.52
Beta0.83
52-Week High$138.24
52-Week Low$82.90
Volume Today143.72K
Avg Daily Volume (30D)129.25K
Relative Volume1.11x
Volatility (10D)18.95
Volatility (30D)18.50
Free Float98.64%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate