Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.

MSM ✓ COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NYSE · Industrials · Industrial Machinery & Equipment ·
USA Mid Cap Analyst: HOLD
Last Close
$128.67
▼ -0.65%
Market Cap $7.19B · Vol 223.20K
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
31.14
FWD: 23.55
Market Cap
$7.19B
Mid Cap
Div Yield
2.69%
Quarterly dividend
EPS Growth
+22.47%
YoY
RSI (14)
67.98
Momentum
Beta
0.81
vs Market
52W High
$132.22
2.68% below
52W Low
$78.80
63.29% above
Volume
223.20K
Avg 232.38K
P/B
3.63
Price-to-book
ROE
15.11%
Return on equity
Free Float
73.24%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✓ Yes, MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. (MSM) stock is Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does MSM pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
-1.14%
1M
+6.77%
3M
+4.59%
6M
+34.76%
YTD
+53.00%
1Y
+50.18%
3Y
+23.67%
5Y
+53.80%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$3.77B
Net Income$197.84M
Revenue Growth (YoY)+7.82%
Gross Margin40.75%
Operating Margin8.29%
Net Profit Margin5.25%
ROE15.11%
ROA · ROIC10.71% · 11.46%
P/E Ratio31.14
Forward P/E (FY1)23.55
PEG Ratio-1.14
P/S1.34
P/B3.63
P/FCF20.94
EPS Growth+22.47%
Outstanding Shares55.85M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$122.60
200-Day SMA$106.62
RSI (14)67.98
Beta0.81
52-Week High$132.22
52-Week Low$78.80
Volume Today223.20K
Avg Daily Volume (30D)232.38K
Relative Volume0.96x
Volatility (10D)22.03
Volatility (30D)20.55
Free Float73.24%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate