Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

Altria Group Inc

MO ✗ NOT COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NYSE · Consumer Non-Cyclicals · Tobacco ·
USA Large Cap Analyst: HOLD
Last Close
$78.03
▲ +1.67%
Market Cap $129.80B · Vol 4.22M
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
16.11
FWD: 13.35
Market Cap
$129.80B
Large Cap
Div Yield
5.79%
Quarterly dividend
EPS Growth
+4.91%
YoY
RSI (14)
69.43
Momentum
Beta
0.49
vs Market
52W High
$79.81
2.23% below
52W Low
$54.70
42.65% above
Volume
4.22M
Avg 2.01M
P/B
N/A
Price-to-book
ROE
-318.74%
Return on equity
Free Float
99.88%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✗ Altria Group Inc (MO) stock is currently not Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See which standards it fails, the exact ratios behind the verdict, and halal alternatives.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does MO pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
+5.01%
1M
+15.87%
3M
+14.85%
6M
+7.41%
YTD
+35.33%
1Y
+36.58%
3Y
+94.25%
5Y
+76.90%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$23.28B
Net Income$6.95B
Revenue Growth (YoY)+3.62%
Gross Margin72.31%
Operating Margin60.37%
Net Profit Margin34.50%
ROE-318.74%
ROA · ROIC26.75% · 34.73%
P/E Ratio16.11
Forward P/E (FY1)13.35
PEG Ratio-0.38
P/S4.82
P/BN/A
P/FCF10.69
EPS Growth+4.91%
Outstanding Shares1.66B
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$70.46
200-Day SMA$68.88
RSI (14)69.43
Beta0.49
52-Week High$79.81
52-Week Low$54.70
Volume Today4.22M
Avg Daily Volume (30D)2.01M
Relative Volume2.10x
Volatility (10D)33.87
Volatility (30D)24.27
Free Float99.88%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate