Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

Educational Development Corp

EDUC ✓ COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NASDAQ · Consumer Cyclicals · Consumer Publishing ·
USA Micro Cap Analyst: N/A
Last Close
$1.30
▲ +0.00%
Market Cap $11.08M · Vol 807
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
5.65
FWD: N/A
Market Cap
$11.08M
Micro Cap
Div Yield
N/A
Quarterly dividend
EPS Growth
N/A
YoY
RSI (14)
75.00
Momentum
Beta
1.10
vs Market
52W High
$1.73
24.86% below
52W Low
$1.20
8.33% above
Volume
807
Avg 8.97K
P/B
0.27
Price-to-book
ROE
N/A
Return on equity
Free Float
88.13%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✓ Yes, Educational Development Corp (EDUC) stock is Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does EDUC pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
+0.00%
1M
-1.52%
3M
-17.20%
6M
-2.26%
YTD
-1.52%
1Y
-19.25%
3Y
+22.64%
5Y
-86.67%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$22.91M
Net Income$2.33M
Revenue Growth (YoY)-33.08%
Gross Margin59.37%
Operating Margin-31.36%
Net Profit Margin10.15%
ROEN/A
ROA · ROIC8.06% · 5.18%
P/E Ratio5.65
Forward P/E (FY1)N/A
PEG Ratio0.04
P/S0.51
P/B0.27
P/FCF7.97
EPS GrowthN/A
Outstanding Shares8.52M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$1.34
200-Day SMA$1.39
RSI (14)75.00
Beta1.10
52-Week High$1.73
52-Week Low$1.20
Volume Today807
Avg Daily Volume (30D)8.97K
Relative Volume0.09x
Volatility (10D)2.71
Volatility (30D)11.35
Free Float88.13%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate