Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

Capital Southwest Corporation

CSWC ✗ NOT COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NASDAQ · Financials · Investment Management & Fund Operators ·
USA Small Cap Analyst: BUY
Last Close
$23.74
▲ +1.06%
Market Cap $1.51B · Vol 107.02K
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
14.22
FWD: 10.34
Market Cap
$1.51B
Small Cap
Div Yield
10.90%
Monthly dividend
EPS Growth
+9.32%
YoY
RSI (14)
57.48
Momentum
Beta
0.71
vs Market
52W High
$25.75
7.81% below
52W Low
$19.38
22.50% above
Volume
107.02K
Avg 148.92K
P/B
1.33
Price-to-book
ROE
N/A
Return on equity
Free Float
96.91%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✗ Capital Southwest Corporation (CSWC) stock is currently not Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See which standards it fails, the exact ratios behind the verdict, and halal alternatives.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does CSWC pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
+1.89%
1M
-2.51%
3M
+0.98%
6M
+4.12%
YTD
+7.18%
1Y
+14.96%
3Y
+8.35%
5Y
-7.30%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$232.11M
Net Income$115.15M
Revenue Growth (YoY)-1.88%
Gross Margin68.55%
Operating Margin54.90%
Net Profit Margin54.37%
ROEN/A
ROA · ROIC5.73% · 5.68%
P/E Ratio14.22
Forward P/E (FY1)10.34
PEG Ratio0.53
P/S6.88
P/B1.33
P/FCFN/A
EPS Growth+9.32%
Outstanding Shares63.73M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$24.25
200-Day SMA$23.36
RSI (14)57.48
Beta0.71
52-Week High$25.75
52-Week Low$19.38
Volume Today107.02K
Avg Daily Volume (30D)148.92K
Relative Volume0.72x
Volatility (10D)11.91
Volatility (30D)15.20
Free Float96.91%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate