Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

Camden Property Trust

CPT ✗ NOT COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NYSE · Real Estate · Residential REITs ·
USA Large Cap Analyst: HOLD
Last Close
$100.69
▼ -0.25%
Market Cap $10.12B · Vol 258.01K
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
33.22
FWD: 93.76
Market Cap
$10.12B
Large Cap
Div Yield
4.19%
Quarterly dividend
EPS Growth
-58.98%
YoY
RSI (14)
61.80
Momentum
Beta
0.77
vs Market
52W High
$119.81
15.96% below
52W Low
$95.53
5.40% above
Volume
258.01K
Avg 345.60K
P/B
2.68
Price-to-book
ROE
8.51%
Return on equity
Free Float
97.80%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✗ Camden Property Trust (CPT) stock is currently not Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See which standards it fails, the exact ratios behind the verdict, and halal alternatives.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does CPT pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
-1.28%
1M
+4.09%
3M
-11.12%
6M
-4.12%
YTD
-8.53%
1Y
+1.35%
3Y
+18.63%
5Y
-38.26%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$1.57B
Net Income$394.90M
Revenue Growth (YoY)-0.90%
Gross Margin61.41%
Operating Margin18.36%
Net Profit Margin25.10%
ROE8.51%
ROA · ROIC4.46% · 6.29%
P/E Ratio33.22
Forward P/E (FY1)93.76
PEG Ratio0.23
P/S7.59
P/B2.68
P/FCF30.91
EPS Growth-58.98%
Outstanding Shares100.54M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$101.10
200-Day SMA$105.95
RSI (14)61.80
Beta0.77
52-Week High$119.81
52-Week Low$95.53
Volume Today258.01K
Avg Daily Volume (30D)345.60K
Relative Volume0.75x
Volatility (10D)20.84
Volatility (30D)16.98
Free Float97.80%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate