Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

Avis Budget Group Inc

CAR ✗ NOT COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NASDAQ · Industrials · Passenger Transportation, Ground & Sea ·
USA Mid Cap Analyst: HOLD
Last Close
$102.21
▲ +0.34%
Market Cap $3.61B · Vol 83.45K
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
N/A
FWD: 19.08
Market Cap
$3.61B
Mid Cap
Div Yield
N/A
Dividend with no set frequency
EPS Growth
+228.69%
YoY
RSI (14)
35.34
Momentum
Beta
1.96
vs Market
52W High
$843.24
87.88% below
52W Low
$86.24
18.52% above
Volume
83.45K
Avg 182.81K
P/B
N/A
Price-to-book
ROE
1.14%
Return on equity
Free Float
49.10%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✗ Avis Budget Group Inc (CAR) stock is currently not Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See which standards it fails, the exact ratios behind the verdict, and halal alternatives.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does CAR pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
-0.23%
1M
-5.61%
3M
-37.55%
6M
-45.36%
YTD
-20.35%
1Y
-34.13%
3Y
-33.16%
5Y
-35.19%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$11.65B
Net Income$-995,000,000.00
Revenue Growth (YoY)-1.35%
Gross Margin24.43%
Operating Margin10.92%
Net Profit Margin-8.54%
ROE1.14%
ROA · ROIC-3.08% · N/A
P/E RatioN/A
Forward P/E (FY1)19.08
PEG RatioN/A
P/S0.39
P/BN/A
P/FCFN/A
EPS Growth+228.69%
Outstanding Shares35.33M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$119.12
200-Day SMA$153.94
RSI (14)35.34
Beta1.96
52-Week High$843.24
52-Week Low$86.24
Volume Today83.45K
Avg Daily Volume (30D)182.81K
Relative Volume0.46x
Volatility (10D)43.47
Volatility (30D)47.10
Free Float49.10%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate