Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

Boyd Group Services Inc

BYD.TO ✗ NOT COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
TSE · Consumer Non-Cyclicals · Personal Services ·
Canada Mid Cap Analyst: BUY
Last Close
$83.83
▲ +0.77%
Market Cap $2.35B · Vol 134.54K
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
184.94
FWD: 18.45
Market Cap
$2.35B
Mid Cap
Div Yield
0.54%
Quarterly dividend
EPS Growth
+19.49%
YoY
RSI (14)
59.53
Momentum
Beta
0.69
vs Market
52W High
$177.46
54.20% below
52W Low
$76.87
11.12% above
Volume
134.54K
Avg 113.99K
P/B
2.58
Price-to-book
ROE
4.90%
Return on equity
Free Float
99.62%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✗ Boyd Group Services Inc (BYD.TO) stock is currently not Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See which standards it fails, the exact ratios behind the verdict, and halal alternatives.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does BYD.TO pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
+2.51%
1M
+4.98%
3M
-18.81%
6M
-30.16%
YTD
-46.37%
1Y
-47.06%
3Y
-50.81%
5Y
-51.18%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$3.14B
Net Income$18.42M
Revenue Growth (YoY)+29.89%
Gross Margin38.65%
Operating Margin4.21%
Net Profit Margin0.59%
ROE4.90%
ROA · ROIC0.91% · 2.47%
P/E Ratio184.94
Forward P/E (FY1)18.45
PEG Ratio-6.86
P/S1.14
P/B2.58
P/FCF17.40
EPS Growth+19.49%
Outstanding Shares27.84M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$82.89
200-Day SMA$113.89
RSI (14)59.53
Beta0.69
52-Week High$177.46
52-Week Low$76.87
Volume Today134.54K
Avg Daily Volume (30D)113.99K
Relative Volume1.18x
Volatility (10D)29.31
Volatility (30D)28.36
Free Float99.62%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate