Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

Brighthouse Financial, Inc.

BHF ✗ NOT COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NASDAQ · Financials · Life & Health Insurance ·
USA Mid Cap Analyst: HOLD
Last Close
$43.92
▲ +2.19%
Market Cap $2.53B · Vol 261.64K
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
3.51
FWD: 2.10
Market Cap
$2.53B
Mid Cap
Div Yield
N/A
N/A
EPS Growth
-29.92%
YoY
RSI (14)
22.93
Momentum
Beta
0.80
vs Market
52W High
$66.79
34.24% below
52W Low
$42.08
4.37% above
Volume
261.64K
Avg 330.00K
P/B
0.55
Price-to-book
ROE
27.58%
Return on equity
Free Float
98.58%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✗ Brighthouse Financial, Inc. (BHF) stock is currently not Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See which standards it fails, the exact ratios behind the verdict, and halal alternatives.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does BHF pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
-3.28%
1M
-11.98%
3M
-30.78%
6M
-29.46%
YTD
-32.21%
1Y
-3.87%
3Y
-3.05%
5Y
-12.56%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$6.77B
Net Income$438.00M
Revenue Growth (YoY)+86.22%
Gross MarginN/A
Operating Margin9.25%
Net Profit Margin6.47%
ROE27.58%
ROA · ROIC0.20% · 4.29%
P/E Ratio3.51
Forward P/E (FY1)2.10
PEG Ratio0.49
P/S0.55
P/B0.55
P/FCF14.49
EPS Growth-29.92%
Outstanding Shares57.51M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$49.81
200-Day SMA$59.06
RSI (14)22.93
Beta0.80
52-Week High$66.79
52-Week Low$42.08
Volume Today261.64K
Avg Daily Volume (30D)330.00K
Relative Volume0.79x
Volatility (10D)19.63
Volatility (30D)25.09
Free Float98.58%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate