Skip to content
Compliance updated on Sep 10, 2026 Screened by AAOIFI-Certified Shariah Advisor & Auditor
Financial data updated nightly

BASF India Ltd

BASF.NS ✓ COMPLIANTFree checks used up today ☆ Track — members
NSE · Basic Materials · Diversified Chemicals ·
India Small Cap Analyst: HOLD
Last Close
$33.63
▼ -1.79%
Market Cap $1.46B · Vol 22.14K
Price charts are for members

Interactive price history from intraday to 5 years, on every stock and ETF.

See plans
Key Metrics
P/E Ratio
22.12
FWD: 18.51
Market Cap
$1.46B
Small Cap
Div Yield
0.78%
Annual dividend
EPS Growth
+79.57%
YoY
RSI (14)
26.86
Momentum
Beta
1.21
vs Market
52W High
$48.09
33.66% below
52W Low
$32.93
2.89% above
Volume
22.14K
Avg 16.65K
P/B
3.51
Price-to-book
ROE
11.07%
Return on equity
Free Float
26.17%
Public shares
Shariah Compliance8 STANDARDS
✓ Yes, BASF India Ltd (BASF.NS) stock is Shariah compliant
You’ve used your 10 free compliance checks today

Sign up and choose a plan to keep checking — unlimited checks, all 8 standards, purification and zakat per share.

  • AAOIFI—
  • Dow Jones Islamic (DJIM)—
  • FTSE Shariah—
  • MSCI Islamic—
  • S&P Shariah—
  • Al Rajhi—
  • Alinma—
  • Albilad—
Unlock the full Shariah report

See the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share.Members see the verdict under each standard, the exact screening ratios, purification and zakat per share. AAOIFI-certified methodology trusted by global Islamic funds.

Which standards does BASF.NS pass?

The full report shows the verdict under each of the 8 major Shariah standards, with the business-activity and financial-ratio screens behind every one.

Do I need to purify my investment?

Members see the purification amount per share, updated every financial period under the AAOIFI methodology.

Can I calculate zakat for my shares?

Members get zakat per share and a built-in calculator for their exact holding.

Historical Returns
5D
-6.13%
1M
-10.74%
3M
-15.30%
6M
-15.14%
YTD
-19.44%
1Y
-29.70%
3Y
+12.48%
5Y
-4.69%
Financials & Valuation
Total Revenue$1.60B
Net Income$44.54M
Revenue Growth (YoY)+28.95%
Gross Margin13.31%
Operating Margin3.77%
Net Profit Margin2.79%
ROE11.07%
ROA · ROIC6.64% · 10.96%
P/E Ratio22.12
Forward P/E (FY1)18.51
PEG Ratio-2.39
P/S0.93
P/B3.51
P/FCFN/A
EPS Growth+79.57%
Outstanding Shares43.29M
Technical Indicators
50-Day SMA$38.55
200-Day SMA$38.23
RSI (14)26.86
Beta1.21
52-Week High$48.09
52-Week Low$32.93
Volume Today22.14K
Avg Daily Volume (30D)16.65K
Relative Volume1.33x
Volatility (10D)21.81
Volatility (30D)21.28
Free Float26.17%
AAOIFI Certified Shariah Advisor and Auditor certificate